Professional PDE

Google Cloud Professional Data Engineer

Leading GCP data cert for building data processing systems on Google Cloud using BigQuery, Dataflow, Pub/Sub, and Vertex AI.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
50
Duration
2h
Passing Score
Pass/Fail
Exam Fee
$200
Validity
2 years

About This Certification

The Google Cloud Professional Data Engineer is one of the most popular and highest-paying Google Cloud certifications. It validates the ability to design and build data processing systems on Google Cloud, including batch and stream processing pipelines, data warehousing, and leveraging ML models within data workflows.

The exam covers four areas: Designing Data Processing Systems (22%), Ingesting and Processing the Data (25%), Storing the Data (20%), and Preparing and Using Data for Analysis (30%). Core services include BigQuery (including partitioning, clustering, authorized views, ML with BQML), Dataflow (Apache Beam pipelines for batch and streaming), Pub/Sub, Dataproc (managed Hadoop/Spark), Looker and Looker Studio, Cloud Storage, Bigtable, Spanner, Vertex AI (AutoML, custom training), Cloud Composer (Apache Airflow), and Data Catalog.

The Professional Data Engineer exam has approximately 50 questions in 120 minutes and is valid for 2 years. It is strongly recommended for data engineers, ML engineers, and analytics engineers who build Google Cloud data platforms. BigQuery proficiency — including SQL optimization, partitioning strategies, and BQML — is critical for passing this exam.

Exam Domains

  • Designing Data Processing Systems22%
  • Ingesting and Processing the Data25%
  • Storing the Data20%
  • Preparing and Using Data for Analysis30%

What practitioners say about PDE

“Data processing, storage and ML on GCP, comprehensively. The full mocks and the breakdown afterwards are what got me ready.”
GNGreta N.✅ Passed: PDE
“Aced it. Realistic questions, in-depth explanations, first attempt.”
SOSoren O.✅ Passed: PDE

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every PDE question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

Data engineers, analytics engineers, and ML engineers building data platforms and pipelines on Google Cloud.

Prerequisites: 3+ years of data engineering experience and 1+ year with GCP. Strong SQL skills and familiarity with Apache Beam or Spark.