Professional PCDOE

Google Cloud Professional Cloud DevOps Engineer

GCP DevOps cert validating skills in CI/CD pipelines, SRE practices, monitoring with Cloud Operations Suite, and Google Kubernetes Engine at scale.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
50
Duration
2h
Passing Score
Pass/Fail
Exam Fee
$200
Validity
2 years

About This Certification

The Google Cloud Professional Cloud DevOps Engineer certification validates the ability to implement CI/CD pipelines, optimize site reliability, and manage service monitoring strategies on Google Cloud. It is designed for SREs (Site Reliability Engineers) and DevOps engineers applying Google's SRE practices to cloud-native operations.

The exam covers five areas: Bootstrapping a Google Cloud Organization for DevOps (17%), Building and Implementing CI/CD Pipelines for a Service (22%), Applying Site Reliability Engineering Practices to a Service (26%), Implementing Service Monitoring Strategies (16%), and Optimizing Service Performance (19%). Key tools and services include Cloud Build, Cloud Deploy, Artifact Registry, Skaffold, GKE, Cloud Operations Suite (Cloud Monitoring, Logging, Trace, Error Reporting, Profiler), and service mesh with Anthos Service Mesh.

The Professional Cloud DevOps Engineer exam has approximately 50 questions in 120 minutes and is valid for 2 years. It uniquely combines traditional DevOps knowledge with Google's SRE philosophy — including SLOs, SLAs, SLIs, error budgets, and toil reduction — making it valuable for platform engineers who want to operate at the reliability and scale that Google-scale systems demand.

Exam Domains

  • Bootstrapping a Google Cloud Organization for DevOps17%
  • Building and Implementing CI/CD Pipelines22%
  • Applying SRE Practices to a Service26%
  • Implementing Service Monitoring Strategies16%
  • Optimizing Service Performance19%

What practitioners say about PCDOE

“Passed PCDOE. CI/CD, monitoring and SRE practice were all accurate, and the full mocks told me when I was ready.”
IFIngrid F.✅ Passed: PCDOE
“The scenarios are realistic and the explanations tie the DevOps theory to the actual tooling, which is where I'd been weakest.”
MGMagnus G.✅ Passed: PCDOE

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every PCDOE question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

SREs, DevOps engineers, and platform engineers implementing CI/CD and reliability practices on Google Cloud.

Prerequisites: 3+ years of industry experience including 1+ year with GCP. Associate Cloud Engineer recommended. Familiarity with SRE concepts and Kubernetes.