Professional PCNE

Google Cloud Professional Cloud Network Engineer

GCP networking cert for designing and managing Google Cloud network architectures including VPC, Cloud Interconnect, Network Security, and hybrid connectivity.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
50
Duration
2h
Passing Score
Pass/Fail
Exam Fee
$200
Validity
2 years

About This Certification

The Google Cloud Professional Cloud Network Engineer certification validates the ability to implement and manage network infrastructure in Google Cloud environments. It targets network engineers and cloud architects who design and maintain complex networking solutions on GCP.

The exam covers five areas: Designing, Planning, and Prototyping a GCP Network (26%), Implementing a GCP Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) (18%), Configuring Network Services (23%), Implementing Hybrid Interconnectivity (14%), and Managing, Monitoring, and Optimizing Network Operations (19%). Key topics include VPC design (shared VPC, VPC peering, Alias IPs, secondary ranges), Cloud Load Balancing (Global, Regional, Internal, HTTP(S)), Cloud Armor for DDoS and WAF, Cloud NAT, Cloud DNS, Cloud Interconnect (Dedicated, Partner), Cloud VPN, Network Intelligence Center, and network security policies.

This exam is valid for 2 years and requires approximately 50 questions in 120 minutes. It is the appropriate certification for network architects, senior network engineers, and cloud infrastructure engineers who own the networking layer of Google Cloud environments. Strong understanding of BGP, TCP/IP, and DNS is essential alongside GCP-specific knowledge.

Exam Domains

  • Designing, Planning, and Prototyping a GCP Network26%
  • Implementing a GCP Virtual Private Cloud18%
  • Configuring Network Services23%
  • Implementing Hybrid Interconnectivity14%
  • Managing, Monitoring, and Optimizing Network Operations19%

What practitioners say about PCNE

“PCNE is a hard exam and this made it far easier. VPC, hybrid connectivity and load balancing all accurate. First try. 🌐”
VHVera H.✅ Passed: PCNE
“Realistic exams and thorough explanations. Practising under exam conditions is what moved my score.”
RIRasmus I.✅ Passed: PCNE

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every PCNE question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

Network engineers and cloud architects responsible for designing and managing Google Cloud networking infrastructure.

Prerequisites: 3+ years of networking experience and 1+ year with GCP. Familiarity with BGP, TCP/IP, DNS, and GCP VPC concepts.