Foundational CDL

Google Cloud Digital Leader

Entry-level GCP cert for understanding how Google Cloud enables digital transformation. Covers core cloud concepts, GCP products, and AI/ML capabilities.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
50
Duration
1h 30min
Passing Score
Pass/Fail
Exam Fee
$99
Validity
3 years

About This Certification

The Google Cloud Digital Leader certification is Google Cloud's foundational-level credential, designed for business and technology leaders who want to demonstrate a broad understanding of Google Cloud and how it supports digital transformation. It requires no hands-on technical experience and is accessible to all roles.

The exam covers four areas: Digital Transformation with Google Cloud (10%), Innovating with Google Cloud Artificial Intelligence (10%), Infrastructure and Application Modernization with Google Cloud (30%), and Google Cloud Security and Operations (30%), along with Scaling with Google Cloud Operations (20%). Topics include the benefits of cloud computing, Google Cloud's core infrastructure services (Compute Engine, GKE, Cloud Functions, Cloud Run), data and analytics products (BigQuery, Looker), AI/ML services (Vertex AI), and security and compliance fundamentals.

The Cloud Digital Leader exam has approximately 50–60 questions in 90 minutes. Google does not publish an official passing score — results are reported as Pass/Fail. The certification is valid for 3 years. It is an excellent first step for executives, managers, consultants, and any professional who needs fluency in Google Cloud business capabilities and technology strategy.

Exam Domains

  • Digital Transformation with Google Cloud10%
  • Innovating with Google Cloud AI10%
  • Infrastructure and Application Modernization30%
  • Google Cloud Security and Operations30%
  • Scaling with Google Cloud Operations20%

What practitioners say about CDL

“Perfect if you're starting out. It explains the Google Cloud fundamentals in a way that makes sense to someone who isn't technical. Passed first attempt.”
ITIda T.✅ Passed: CDL
“Current questions, clear explanations, and it showed me my gaps before the exam did. Good score.”
VUViktor U.✅ Passed: CDL

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every CDL question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

Business leaders, managers, consultants, and non-technical professionals who need foundational knowledge of Google Cloud.

Prerequisites: No prerequisites. No technical experience required.