Professional PCA

Google Cloud Professional Cloud Architect

Google Cloud's premier architecture cert. Validates ability to design, develop, and manage enterprise-scale GCP solutions aligned with business objectives.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
50
Duration
2h
Passing Score
Pass/Fail
Exam Fee
$200
Validity
2 years

About This Certification

The Google Cloud Professional Cloud Architect is the flagship Google Cloud certification and one of the most recognized and highest-paying cloud certifications in the market. It validates the ability to design, develop, and manage robust, secure, scalable, and highly available Google Cloud solutions that satisfy business requirements.

The exam covers six areas: Designing and Planning a Cloud Solution Architecture (24%), Managing and Provisioning a Solution Infrastructure (15%), Designing for Security and Compliance (18%), Analyzing and Optimizing Technical and Business Processes (18%), Managing Implementation (11%), and Ensuring Solution and Operations Reliability (14%). You must demonstrate mastery of GCP infrastructure (Compute Engine, GKE, Cloud Run), data services (Cloud SQL, Spanner, BigQuery, Dataflow), networking (VPC design, Cloud Interconnect, hybrid connectivity), IAM, security, and Google Cloud's well-architected best practices. The exam also uses case studies that require you to apply architectural decisions to specific business scenarios.

The Professional Cloud Architect exam has approximately 50 questions in 120 minutes with a 2-year validity period. It is one of the most sought-after credentials for cloud architects and solution engineers working in GCP-heavy environments.

Exam Domains

  • Designing and Planning a Cloud Solution Architecture24%
  • Managing and Provisioning a Solution Infrastructure15%
  • Designing for Security and Compliance18%
  • Analyzing and Optimizing Technical and Business Processes18%
  • Managing Implementation11%
  • Ensuring Solution and Operations Reliability14%

What practitioners say about PCA

“The best PCA practice I've used. Architecture design, security and cost optimisation, all at the right depth. Passed first try.”
SBSigne B.✅ Passed: PCA
“Questions are just like the real exam and the explanations are like having a mentor sit with you. Passed.”
NCNoah C.✅ Passed: PCA

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every PCA question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

Cloud architects, solution architects, and senior cloud engineers designing enterprise Google Cloud solutions.

Prerequisites: 3+ years of industry experience and 1+ year hands-on GCP experience. Associate Cloud Engineer certification recommended.