Professional PCSE

Google Cloud Professional Cloud Security Engineer

GCP security cert for designing and implementing secure GCP infrastructure using IAM, Cloud KMS, Security Command Center, and compliance frameworks.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
50
Duration
2h
Passing Score
Pass/Fail
Exam Fee
$200
Validity
2 years

About This Certification

The Google Cloud Professional Cloud Security Engineer certification validates the ability to design and implement a secure infrastructure on Google Cloud Platform. It targets security engineers, cloud security architects, and compliance specialists responsible for protecting GCP workloads and data.

The exam covers five areas: Configuring Access within a Cloud Solution Environment (27%), Configuring Network Security (20%), Ensuring Data Protection (20%), Managing Operations within a Cloud Solution Environment (22%), and Ensuring Compliance (11%). Key services include Cloud IAM (roles, conditions, org policies, resource hierarchy), VPC Service Controls, Cloud KMS (key management, CMEK), Cloud Armor, Cloud DLP (Data Loss Prevention), Security Command Center, Binary Authorization, Container Analysis, BeyondCorp Enterprise, Chronicle SIEM, and Assured Workloads for compliance.

The exam is valid for 2 years with approximately 50 questions in 120 minutes. It is one of the most comprehensive security certifications for GCP professionals and is particularly valuable for organizations in regulated industries. Candidates should have strong hands-on experience with GCP security controls and familiarity with security frameworks like ISO 27001, SOC 2, and PCI DSS.

Exam Domains

  • Configuring Access within a Cloud Solution Environment27%
  • Configuring Network Security20%
  • Ensuring Data Protection20%
  • Managing Operations within a Cloud Solution Environment22%
  • Ensuring Compliance11%

What practitioners say about PCSE

“Outstanding. Security best practice, IAM and compliance all covered properly, and I passed on the first attempt.”
EJElin J.✅ Passed: PCSE
“The questions are exam-accurate and the explanations cleared up the harder security concepts. Passed comfortably.”
KKKasper K.✅ Passed: PCSE

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every PCSE question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

Cloud security engineers, security architects, and compliance professionals securing Google Cloud workloads.

Prerequisites: 3+ years of security experience and 1+ year with GCP. Familiarity with IAM, networking, and compliance frameworks.