Specialty SCS-C03

AWS Certified Security – Specialty

Validates advanced skills in securing AWS workloads: IAM, KMS, GuardDuty, WAF, Shield, and compliance automation. The go-to cert for cloud security engineers.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
65
Duration
2h 50min
Passing Score
750/1000
Exam Fee
$300
Validity
3 years

About This Certification

The AWS Certified Security – Specialty (SCS-C03) is the premier AWS credential for cloud security professionals. It validates the ability to design, implement, and manage a secure AWS environment aligned with security best practices and compliance requirements.

The exam covers six domains: Threat Detection and Incident Response (14%), Security Logging and Monitoring (18%), Infrastructure Security (20%), Identity and Access Management (16%), Data Protection (18%), and Management and Security Governance (14%). Core services include IAM (policies, roles, permission boundaries), AWS Organizations and SCPs, KMS, ACM, CloudTrail, CloudWatch, AWS Config, GuardDuty, Security Hub, Macie, WAF, Shield, Network Firewall, and Secrets Manager.

The SCS-C03 has 65 questions in 170 minutes with a passing score of 750/1000. AWS recommends at least 5 years of IT security experience and 2+ years of hands-on security work on AWS. It is the most sought-after credential for cloud security engineers and architects, and is increasingly required for roles in regulated industries like finance and healthcare.

Exam Domains

  • Threat Detection and Incident Response14%
  • Security Logging and Monitoring18%
  • Infrastructure Security20%
  • Identity and Access Management16%
  • Data Protection18%
  • Management and Security Governance14%

What practitioners say about SCS-C03

“Passed SCS-C03 comfortably. IAM, KMS and incident response questions were very close to the real thing.”
HXHannah X.✅ Passed: SCS-C03
“Worth the time. Difficulty and phrasing match the exam. Simulating exam conditions before the day took a lot of the nerves out of it.”
FQFlorian Q.✅ Passed: SCS-C03

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every SCS-C03 question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

Cloud security engineers, security architects, and compliance professionals responsible for securing AWS workloads and infrastructure.

Prerequisites: 5+ years of IT security experience and 2+ years hands-on AWS security experience. AWS Cloud Practitioner or Associate certification recommended.