Associate DVA-C02

AWS Certified Developer – Associate

Validates skills to develop, deploy, debug, and optimize applications on AWS. Focuses on Lambda, DynamoDB, API Gateway, CI/CD, and developer tools.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
80
Duration
2h 10min
Passing Score
720/1000
Exam Fee
$150
Validity
3 years

About This Certification

The AWS Certified Developer – Associate (DVA-C02) targets software developers who build and maintain applications on the AWS platform. It validates proficiency in writing code that integrates with AWS services, deploying applications using CI/CD pipelines, and troubleshooting serverless and containerized workloads.

The exam covers four domains: Development with AWS Services (32%), Security (26%), Deployment (24%), and Troubleshooting and Optimization (18%). Core services you must know include Lambda, DynamoDB, API Gateway, SQS, SNS, S3, CodeCommit, CodeBuild, CodeDeploy, CodePipeline, CloudFormation, SAM (Serverless Application Model), X-Ray, and CloudWatch. The exam emphasizes the AWS SDK, IAM policies for developers, and best practices for building serverless architectures.

With 80 questions in 130 minutes and a passing score of 720/1000, the Developer Associate complements the Solutions Architect Associate well — together they cover both the infrastructure and the application layer of AWS. It is highly valued by software engineers, DevOps engineers, and full-stack developers moving toward cloud-native development.

Exam Domains

  • Development with AWS Services32%
  • Security26%
  • Deployment24%
  • Troubleshooting and Optimization18%

What practitioners say about DVA-C02

“Passed first attempt. Every question came with a proper explanation, so I stopped memorising answers and started understanding the services.”
ERElena R.✅ Passed: DVA-C02
“Questions felt current, which matters for this one. The timed quizzes and the report afterwards showed me I was weaker on deployment than I thought.”
FSFelix S.✅ Passed: DVA-C02

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every DVA-C02 question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

Software developers and DevOps engineers who build, test, and deploy applications using AWS services.

Prerequisites: 1+ year of hands-on experience developing and maintaining an AWS-based application.