Foundational CLF-C02

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner

Entry-level AWS cert covering cloud fundamentals, core services, pricing, and security. The ideal starting point for anyone new to cloud.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
65
Duration
1h 30min
Passing Score
700/1000
Exam Fee
$100
Validity
3 years

About This Certification

The AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner (CLF-C02) is the recommended first step in any AWS certification journey. It validates a broad, high-level understanding of the AWS Cloud: its value proposition, core services, global infrastructure, security model, billing options, and cloud architecture concepts. No hands-on experience is required, making it accessible to technical and non-technical roles alike.

The exam spans four domains: Cloud Concepts (24%), Security and Compliance (30%), Cloud Technology and Services (34%), and Billing, Pricing, and Support (12%). You will need to understand core AWS services such as EC2, S3, RDS, Lambda, and VPC at a conceptual level, along with the Shared Responsibility Model, the Well-Architected Framework pillars, and AWS pricing models including On-Demand, Reserved, and Spot Instances.

With 65 questions in 90 minutes and a passing score of 700/1000, most candidates pass after two to four weeks of focused study. The Cloud Practitioner is increasingly listed as a baseline requirement for cloud-adjacent roles and is a strong foundation before tackling any Associate-level AWS exam.

Exam Domains

  • Cloud Concepts24%
  • Security and Compliance30%
  • Cloud Technology and Services34%
  • Billing, Pricing, and Support12%

What practitioners say about CLF-C02

“First cert I ever sat, and I passed it first go. What did it for me was the explanations — I'd get one wrong, read why, and it actually stuck. Billing and support plans finally made sense. 🎉”
EVEmma V.✅ Passed: CLF-C02
“Huge bank of questions and they clearly keep it current. The explanations go deeper than the usual one-liner, which is what I wanted. Interface is fairly plain but I didn't come for the interface.”
LBLukas B.✅ Passed: CLF-C02

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every CLF-C02 question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

Beginners to cloud, business stakeholders, project managers, sales professionals, and IT staff starting their AWS journey.

Prerequisites: No prerequisites. No technical background required.