Associate DEA-C01

AWS Certified Data Engineer – Associate

Validates skills to ingest, transform, and orchestrate data pipelines on AWS using Glue, Redshift, Kinesis, and Lake Formation.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
65
Duration
2h 10min
Passing Score
720/1000
Exam Fee
$150
Validity
3 years

About This Certification

The AWS Certified Data Engineer – Associate (DEA-C01) was launched in 2024 as a new certification targeting data engineers working on the AWS platform. It validates the ability to design and build data pipelines, transform and store data, and orchestrate end-to-end data workflows using AWS-native services.

The exam covers four domains: Data Ingestion and Transformation (34%), Data Store Management (26%), Data Operations and Support (22%), and Data Security and Governance (18%). Key services include AWS Glue, Amazon Redshift, Amazon Kinesis (Data Streams, Firehose, Data Analytics), Amazon EMR, AWS Lake Formation, Amazon Athena, Amazon S3, DynamoDB, and AWS Step Functions for orchestration.

The DEA-C01 exam has 65 questions in 130 minutes with a passing score of 720/1000. It is ideal for data engineers transitioning to AWS or AWS users who want to formalize their data engineering skills. Combined with the Solutions Architect Associate, it positions professionals strongly for senior data platform roles in cloud-first organizations.

Exam Domains

  • Data Ingestion and Transformation34%
  • Data Store Management26%
  • Data Operations and Support22%
  • Data Security and Governance18%

What practitioners say about DEA-C01

“Passed DEA-C01. The pipeline questions — Glue, Redshift, the lot — were the closest to the exam of anything I tried.”
LNLaura N.✅ Passed: DEA-C01
“Best DEA-C01 bank I found, and I tried a few. The explanations tell you why, not just what, which is the whole point. 👌”
DHDavid H.✅ Passed: DEA-C01

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every DEA-C01 question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

Data engineers, ETL developers, and data platform engineers building pipelines and analytical solutions on AWS.

Prerequisites: 2+ years of experience with data-related workloads in a production environment. Familiarity with SQL and at least one scripting language (Python recommended).