Professional DOP-C02

AWS Certified DevOps Engineer – Professional

Professional-level AWS cert for DevOps engineers who provision, operate, and automate distributed systems using CI/CD, IaC, and monitoring best practices.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
75
Duration
3h
Passing Score
750/1000
Exam Fee
$300
Validity
3 years

About This Certification

The AWS Certified DevOps Engineer – Professional (DOP-C02) validates advanced skills in automating the testing and deployment of AWS infrastructure and applications. It is targeted at DevOps engineers responsible for building and running CI/CD pipelines, implementing Infrastructure as Code, and operating large-scale distributed systems on AWS.

The exam spans six domains: SDLC Automation (22%), Configuration Management and IaC (17%), Resilient Cloud Solutions (15%), Monitoring and Logging (15%), Incident and Event Response (14%), and Security and Compliance (17%). Key services include CodePipeline, CodeBuild, CodeDeploy, CloudFormation, AWS CDK, Systems Manager, Config, CloudTrail, CloudWatch, Elastic Beanstalk, ECS/EKS, and AWS Organizations.

The DOP-C02 has 75 questions over 180 minutes with a passing score of 750/1000. AWS recommends 2+ years of experience provisioning, operating, and managing AWS environments before attempting this exam. It is one of the most operationally rigorous AWS certifications and is highly valued in DevOps and platform engineering roles.

Exam Domains

  • SDLC Automation22%
  • Configuration Management and IaC17%
  • Resilient Cloud Solutions15%
  • Monitoring and Logging15%
  • Incident and Event Response14%
  • Security and Compliance17%

What practitioners say about DOP-C02

“CI/CD, CloudFormation, the operational side — all there in depth. The full-length mocks are what kept me honest about whether I was ready.”
SCSara C.✅ Passed: DOP-C02
“Passed DOP-C02 first time. Questions are kept up to date, which you notice on this exam. Explanations are clear and tell you what to actually go and do.”
MAMatthias A.✅ Passed: DOP-C02

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every DOP-C02 question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

DevOps engineers, platform engineers, and SREs with advanced experience running and automating AWS environments.

Prerequisites: AWS Certified Developer – Associate or SysOps Administrator – Associate (or equivalent). 2+ years hands-on DevOps experience on AWS.