Specialty ANS-C01

AWS Certified Advanced Networking – Specialty

Specialty AWS cert for network engineers designing complex hybrid and AWS-native network architectures including VPC, Direct Connect, and Transit Gateway.

Create your free account No card required to sign up.

Questions
65
Duration
2h 50min
Passing Score
750/1000
Exam Fee
$300
Validity
3 years

About This Certification

The AWS Certified Advanced Networking – Specialty (ANS-C01) is designed for network engineers with deep expertise in designing and implementing complex AWS and hybrid networking architectures. It is one of the most technically demanding AWS certifications and is the primary credential for cloud networking specialists.

The exam covers four domains: Network Design (30%), Network Implementation (26%), Network Management and Operations (20%), and Network Security, Compliance, and Governance (24%). You must demonstrate mastery of VPC design (subnetting, peering, endpoints, flow logs), Direct Connect (dedicated and hosted connections, LAGs), Transit Gateway, Site-to-Site and Client VPN, Route 53 (resolver, private hosted zones), CloudFront, AWS Global Accelerator, PrivateLink, and network security using Security Groups, NACLs, AWS Network Firewall, and AWS Shield.

The ANS-C01 has 65 questions in 170 minutes with a passing score of 750/1000. It is aimed at network architects, senior network engineers, and professionals responsible for large-scale AWS networking. AWS recommends 5+ years of networking experience before attempting this exam.

Exam Domains

  • Network Design30%
  • Network Implementation26%
  • Network Management and Operations20%
  • Network Security, Compliance, and Governance24%

What practitioners say about ANS-C01

“Specialty networking material this good is hard to come by. Realistic scenarios, thorough explanations, and I passed. 🌐”
LZLisa Z.✅ Passed: ANS-C01
“Direct Connect, VPN, hybrid — properly covered. I worked through my mistakes rather than just re-reading, and that made the difference.”
SYSimon Y.✅ Passed: ANS-C01

Written and checked by a certified SME

Every ANS-C01 question is written by someone who holds this certification and works in the field — not scraped from other sites, and not generated and shipped unreviewed. Every explanation you are shown has been read and approved by that same expert first.

Questions by a practitionerMatched to the official blueprint’s style, difficulty and domain weighting.
Explanations approved before they appearEvery option gets its own reasoning, and nothing unreviewed is ever displayed.

Who Should Take This Exam?

Network architects and senior network engineers responsible for designing and implementing AWS and hybrid network infrastructures.

Prerequisites: 5+ years of networking experience and a solid foundation in AWS (SAA-C03 recommended). Understanding of TCP/IP, BGP, DNS, and VPN protocols.